Enrollment, Retention & Placement

Graduation cap

Rankings

#1
Journalism School in Kansas (College Factual)
#4
Most Popular Journalism School in U.S. (College Factual)
#7
Best Journalism School for Veterans (College Factual)

KU School of Journalism Enrollment

YearStrategic CommunicationNews & InformationMedia Arts & ProductionTotal Enrollment
Fall 202240423913656
Fall 2021470229n/a696
Fall 2020534220n/a753
Fall 2019556231n/a781
Fall 2018552270n/a815
Fall 2017566278n/a837
Fall 2016560269n/a826
Fall 2015584304n/a888
Fall 2014537328n/a865
Fall 2013510344n/a853
Fall 2012446318n/a764
Fall 2011501342n/a843
Fall 2010499364n/a863

 

YearFemaleMaleDomestic Minority
Fall 202273.02%26.98%19.05%
Fall 202172.99%27.01%17.67%
Fall 202075.30%24.70%15.94%
Fall 201975.03%24.97%16.77%
Fall 201872.76%27.24%16.80%
Fall 201773.95%26.05%18.52%
Fall 201670.57%29.43%17.31%
Fall 201570.61%29.39%18.36%
Fall 201469.60%30.40%16.18%
Fall 201371.63%28.37%12.78%
Fall 201271.33%28.67%12.27%
Fall 201169.87%30.13%11.39%
Fall 201070.57%29.43%10.43%

 

School of Journalism Retention Rates

Year of Admissionafter 1 semesterafter 1 yearafter 2 yearsafter 3 years
Fall 2010 freshmen admitsretained in journalism93.33%74.67%69.33%63.89%
retained at KU98.67%96.00%85.33%84.72%
graduated (in journalism)n/an/an/a4.00%
Fall 2011 freshmen admitsretained in journalism92.68%74.39%63.41%58.54%
retained at KU
93.90%

82.93%

79.27%
75.61%
graduated (in journalism)n/an/an/a2.44%
Fall 2012 freshmen admitsretained in journalism94.39%81.31%71.03%62.62%
retained at KU97.20%88.79%85.98%78.50%
graduated (in journalism)n/an/an/a3.74%
Fall 2013 freshmen admitsretained in journalism94.84%79.35%66.45%62.58%
retained at KU96.13%90.97%89.68%86.45%
graduated (in journalism)n/an/an/a3.23%
Fall 2014 freshmen admitsretained in journalism97.22%85.19%75.93%63.89%
retained at KU100%95.37%94.44%86.11%
graduated (in journalism)n/an/an/a6.48%
Fall 2015 freshmen admitsretained in journalism94.84%86.26%77.10%67.94%
retained at KU97.71%91.60%92.37%83.97%
graduated (in journalism)n/an/an/a4.58%
Fall 2016 freshmen admitsretained in journalism92.71%77.08%66.67%60.42%
retained at KU95.83%88.54%86.46%82.29%
graduated (in journalism)n/an/an/a1.04%
Fall 2017 freshmen admitsretained in journalism93.90%83.02%73.58%64.12%
retained at KU98.11%93.40%91.51%83.96%
graduated (in journalism)n/an/an/a5.66%
Fall 2018 freshmen admitsretained in journalism88.79%76.64%68.22%57.01%
retained at KU98.13%93.46%87.85%82.24%
graduated (in journalism)n/an/an/a2.80%
Fall 2019 freshmen admitsretained in journalism93.27%88.46%74.04%61.54%
retained at KU98.08%94.23%85.58%75.00%
graduated (in journalism)n/an/an/a8.41%
Fall 2020 freshmen admitsretained in journalism89.53%74.42%61.63%n/a
retained at KU95.35%93.02%88.37%n/a
graduated (in journalism)n/an/an/an/a
Fall 2021 freshmen admitsretained in journalism90.74%82.41%n/an/a
retained at KU95.37%89.81%n/an/a
graduated (in journalism)n/an/an/an/a

KU Overall Retention Rates

YearAfter one semesterAfter one yearAfter two yearsAfter three years
201093.50%79.90%72.50%68.10%
201192.30%79.20%72.10%67.60%
201292.40%79.90%72.90%68.30%
201393.00%80.40%73.30%68.90%
201492.00%80.00%71.40%66.10%
201593.40%80.90%72.70%68.00%
201693.60%83.00%75.20%69.10%
201793.50%83.90%75.70%69.90%
201894.60%86.20%76.90%71.2%
201994.50%85.70%78.3%71.1%
202091.90%84.8%76.4%n/a
202193.2%84.7%n/an/a

Retention rates are based on freshman cohorts that are directly admitted to journalism. Students who are retained at KU but not in journalism have changed majors to something outside journalism. Information on KU retention rates can be found at KU Analytics, Institutional Research, & Effectiveness

School of Journalism Graduation Rates*

Year2.5 years3 years3.5 years4 years4.5 years5 years5.5 years6 years6.5 years
2010n/a0.00%2.33%63.42%12.84%12.45%2.72%0.39%5.45%
2011n/a1.20%1.99%70.12%11.16%22.71%1.20%0.80%1.99%
2012n/a0.78%2.33%73.93%8.17%7.78%0.39%1.56%5.06%
2013n/a1.93%1.45%64.73%17.39%7.73%0.48%0.48%5.80%
20140.53%0.53%9.63%72.73%4.28%8.02%0.53%0.53%3.21%
20150.00%2.51%7.54%69.35%9.05%8.54%1.01%1.51%0.50%
20160.00%3.24%8.33%68.98%9.72%6.48%2.31%0.93%0.00%
20170.45%4.07%5.88%74.21%5.88%7.24%0.90%0.00%1.36%
20180.00%3.20%10.96%68.95%6.85%7.31%0.46%0.46%1.83%
20190.00%2.28%8.68%72.60%8.22%4.11%1.83%0.91%1.37%
20200.49%1.96%11.76%65.20%11.27%4.41%0.49%0.98%3.43%
20210.00%1.93%10.14%75.36%5.31%5.31%0.48%0.97%0.48%

* Indicates percentage of students from each graduating class in journalism that graduated in the noted time frame. Only students whose initial college term was at KU are included. The School of Journalism did not have substantial freshman admit cohorts until fall 2010. Graduation rates are traditionally based on freshman cohorts.

School of Journalism Graduate Employment Data

School of Journalism Graduate Employment Data2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Employed full-time*79.8%81.2%81.8%82.4%69.7%75.9%78.0%75.2%73.4%74.8%
Employed part-time9.2%9.4%10.5%7.5%14.4%7.8%6.8%17.9%14.1%7.2%
Internship9.2%4.7%3.2%2.7%5.6%6.4%4.5%5.1%5.4%3.6%
Graduate school0.9%2.4%4.2%4.8%7.5%7.8%7.7%6.8%10.9%11.7%
Unemployedn/a2.4%6.3%8.8%10.6%2.1%3.0%1.0%6.5%2.7%
Employed in news/info or strat comm career73%72.9%88.8%n/a71.6%89.8%85.7%91%94.5%91.4%

*Full-time employment reflects only those seeking full-time employment immediately following graduation.

Number of Internships Completed while at KU2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Four or more6.4%8.2%9.1%11.6%9.7%14.2%10.1%15.7%N/A10.7%
Three18.3%15.3%22.7%17.5%11.8%17.3%16.8%14.7%N/A13.6%
Two38.5%31.8%22.7%28.2%22.8%27.6%23.5%27.5%N/A26.2%
One29.4%31.8%27.3%28.2%20%29.9%32.8%23.5%N/A33.9%
None7.3%12.9%18.2%14.5%35.9%11%16.8%18.5%N/A15.5%

 

For inquiries about this data, please contact jadvising@ku.edu.